Is Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Whole Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic homogenized grade a milk
organic homogenized grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Homogenized Grade A Milk, Organic Homogenized Grade A Milk.
Check Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Whole Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Whole Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter
Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz
Where to buy
Organic Valley Grassmilk Organic Milk Whole Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


