Is Organic Valley Mild Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic pasteurized cultured milk
organic pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme.
Check Organic Valley Mild Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley Mild Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Organic Valley Mild Cheddar Cheese, 8 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


