Is Organic Valley, Organic Baby Swiss Cheese, Sliced, 6 Ounce Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a creamy, semi-soft texture and small characteristic holes; pre-sliced pieces are pliable and melt evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and cheese plates. Reviewers note consistent mild taste, convenient slicing, and good melting, with occasional comments about packaging and slice freshness concerns.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
organic cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a creamy, semi-soft texture and small characteristic holes; pre-sliced pieces are pliable and melt evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and cheese plates. Reviewers note consistent mild taste, convenient slicing, and good melting, with occasional comments about packaging and slice freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes, Calcium Chloride
Check Organic Valley, Organic Baby Swiss Cheese, Sliced, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, Organic Baby Swiss Cheese, Sliced, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Organic Valley, Organic Baby Swiss Cheese, Sliced, 6 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


