Is Organic Valley Organic Egg Bites Ham And Swiss Cheese,, 4 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic salted butter
  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic pasteurized cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • organic swiss cheese
  • organic sharp cheddar cheese
  • organic lowfat cottage cheese

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic eggs, organic lowfat cottage cheese (organic cultured pasteurized skim milk, organic pasteurized cream, organic nonfat milk, salt, citric acid, organic guar gum, organic locust bean gum, vitamin a palmitate), organic sharp cheddar cheese (organic cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzyme), organic uncured ham- no nitrites or nitrates added except for those naturally occurring in cultured celery powder and sea salt (organic pork, water, sea salt, organic honey, cultured celery powder, organic spices), organic swiss cheese (organic cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzyme), water, organic salted butter (organic pasteurized cream (milk), salt), organic tapioca starch, organic nonfat dry milk, salt, organic guar gum, citric acid, organic granulated garlic, organic granulated onion, organic chili pepper, organic smoked paprika, organic white pepper

Check Organic Valley Organic Egg Bites Ham And Swiss Cheese,, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Organic Egg Bites Ham And Swiss Cheese,, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSandwich