Is Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic colby cheese
  • organic sharp cheddar cheese

organic monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese offers a mild, tangy flavor with a soft, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, nachos, salads, and baked casseroles, reviewers note consistent melting, convenient packaging, and good flavor balance, and occasional clumping reported in some bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes), Organic Colby Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes, Organic Annatto), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese, Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzymes, Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking,)

Check Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyMild
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking