Is Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet flavor with a light creamy mouthfeel and clean finish; common uses include pouring over cereal, stirring into coffee, blending in smoothies, and cooking or baking. Reviewers note consistent freshness, good mixability in hot drinks, and a milder richness compared with whole milk, with generally favorable taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep