Is Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mildly sweet flavor with a light creamy mouthfeel and clean finish; common uses include pouring over cereal, stirring into coffee, blending in smoothies, and cooking or baking. Reviewers note consistent freshness, good mixability in hot drinks, and a milder richness compared with whole milk, with generally favorable taste overall.
Why it's not vegan
- organic grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactase enzyme
organic grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly sweet flavor with a light creamy mouthfeel and clean finish; common uses include pouring over cereal, stirring into coffee, blending in smoothies, and cooking or baking. Reviewers note consistent freshness, good mixability in hot drinks, and a milder richness compared with whole milk, with generally favorable taste overall.
Ingredients
Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Where to buy
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


