Is Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic grade a reduced fat milk

organic grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet flavor with a light creamy mouthfeel and clean finish; common uses include pouring over cereal, stirring into coffee, blending in smoothies, and cooking or baking. Reviewers note consistent freshness, good mixability in hot drinks, and a milder richness compared with whole milk, with generally favorable taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep