Is Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Light, creamy ricotta with a mild, slightly sweet dairy flavor and a smooth yet subtly grainy texture; commonly used for lasagna, stuffed pasta, pizza toppings, spreads, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent freshness, reliable creaminess for baking and savory recipes, and satisfactory performance in both sweet and savory applications.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic skim milk
- organic whole milk
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, creamy ricotta with a mild, slightly sweet dairy flavor and a smooth yet subtly grainy texture; commonly used for lasagna, stuffed pasta, pizza toppings, spreads, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent freshness, reliable creaminess for baking and savory recipes, and satisfactory performance in both sweet and savory applications.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Whole Milk, Salt.
Check Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


