Is Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Light, creamy ricotta with a mild, slightly sweet dairy flavor and a smooth yet subtly grainy texture; commonly used for lasagna, stuffed pasta, pizza toppings, spreads, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent freshness, reliable creaminess for baking and savory recipes, and satisfactory performance in both sweet and savory applications.
Why it's not vegan
- organic skim milk
- organic whole milk
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, creamy ricotta with a mild, slightly sweet dairy flavor and a smooth yet subtly grainy texture; commonly used for lasagna, stuffed pasta, pizza toppings, spreads, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent freshness, reliable creaminess for baking and savory recipes, and satisfactory performance in both sweet and savory applications.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Vinegar, Salt, Organic Whole Milk, Salt.
Check Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Valley, Organic Ricotta Cheese, 15 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


