Is Organic Valley Purity Farms Ghee Clarified Butter, 7.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • certified organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Organic Valley Purity Farms Ghee Clarified Butter is a high-quality product made by Purity Farms. This ghee is produced by slowly simmering organic butter, which helps preserve its nutritional benefits. The butter used in this product is made from pasture-raised organic cows, ensuring its superior quality. One of the key features of this ghee is that it is lactose-free and casein-free, making it suitable for individuals with dairy sensitivities. Additionally, this ghee is shelf-stable, providing convenience and long-lasting freshness. While there is no information available about what people say about this specific product, the provided facts showcase its desirable qualities and adherence to organic and health-conscious standards.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Butter (Milk).

Check Organic Valley Purity Farms Ghee Clarified Butter, 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Purity Farms Ghee Clarified Butter, 7.5 oz is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNuttyRich
Texture
OilySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingMeal Prep