Is Organic Valley, String Cheese Mozzarella Organic, 1 Ounce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk
organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes
Check Organic Valley, String Cheese Mozzarella Organic, 1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Valley, String Cheese Mozzarella Organic, 1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Organic Valley, String Cheese Mozzarella Organic, 1 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


