Is Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic grade a fat free milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean, mild flavor with a subtle sweetness and a smooth, slightly thin mouthfeel. Customers report a reliable, consistent taste and texture across batches. Commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, or used in cooking and baking. Reviews note convenient half gallon packaging, extended shelf stability, and minimal off flavors reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Fat Free Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketFry'sMariano'sRalphsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastMeal Prep