Is Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean, mild flavor with a subtle sweetness and a smooth, slightly thin mouthfeel. Customers report a reliable, consistent taste and texture across batches. Commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, or used in cooking and baking. Reviews note convenient half gallon packaging, extended shelf stability, and minimal off flavors reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Fat Free Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Valley Ultra Pasteurized Fat Free Lactose Free Milk, 64 oz Half Gallon is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketFry'sMariano'sRalphsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastMeal Prep