Is Organic Vanilla Plant Protein Powder Single, 1 each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • riboflavin
  • molybdenum amino acid chelate
  • manganese amino acid chelate
  • amylases
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Inulin, Organic Flax Seed, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Quinoa, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Fruit and Veggie Blend (Organic Apple, Organic Carrot, Organic Cranberry, Organic Orange, Organic Broccoli, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract, and Organic Tomato), Himalayan Salt, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Chia Seed, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase), Kos Vitamins and Minerals Blend (Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Selenium Amoni Acid Celate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin).

Check Organic Vanilla Plant Protein Powder Single, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep