Is Organic Vanilla Plant Protein Powder Single, 1 each Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • riboflavin
  • molybdenum amino acid chelate
  • manganese amino acid chelate
  • amylases
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Inulin, Organic Flax Seed, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Quinoa, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Fruit and Veggie Blend (Organic Apple, Organic Carrot, Organic Cranberry, Organic Orange, Organic Broccoli, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract, and Organic Tomato), Himalayan Salt, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Chia Seed, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase), Kos Vitamins and Minerals Blend (Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Selenium Amoni Acid Celate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Oxide, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin).

Check Organic Vanilla Plant Protein Powder Single, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep