Is ORGANIC VEGAN CHOPPED SALAD Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (PREPARED ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, AND SEA SALT), ORGANIC BALSAMIC DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR [ORGANIC WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC FERMENTED GRAPE], ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC DRIED BASIL, ORGANIC THYME), ORGANIC GREEN CABBAGE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE, ORGANIC RED ONION, ORGANIC OIL ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL)

Check ORGANIC VEGAN CHOPPED SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepSnacking