Is Organic Vegetable Barley Low Fat Soup - BPA Free Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • organic barley
  • contains gluten, 100% pure herbs, spices

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned broth with a hearty mouthfeel, featuring tender pieces and slightly chewy components that provide substance. Commonly heated as a quick lunch or paired with bread for a light dinner, reviewers often praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some report variability in texture and seasoning between cans occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, : Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Barley, Organic Carrots, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Celery, Organic Leeks, Organic Zucchini, Organic Peas, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic, Contains Gluten, 100% Pure Herbs And Spices (Does Not Contain Additives), Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Produces Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs

Check Organic Vegetable Barley Low Fat Soup - BPA Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Vegetable Barley Low Fat Soup - BPA Free is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsSpud Ca

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoupOn The Go