Is ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC]), ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC PEARLED BARLEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC CORN CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC OREGANO.
Check ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


