Is ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC]), ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC PEARLED BARLEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC CORN CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC OREGANO.
Check ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


