Is Organic Vegetable Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ Gluten Free?

Description
Light, clear broth with a mild, savory flavor and smooth, watery texture; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain cooking. Reviewers often cite reliable, consistent flavor and convenience, though some describe it as understated compared with richer alternatives. Packaging noted for easy pouring and storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- organic flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear broth with a mild, savory flavor and smooth, watery texture; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain cooking. Reviewers often cite reliable, consistent flavor and convenience, though some describe it as understated compared with richer alternatives. Packaging noted for easy pouring and storage.
Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Broth (Water, Organic Vegetable Concentrate Blend [Organic Tomato, Organic Celeriac, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot], Organic Celery, Organic Carrot, Organic Dextrose, Organic Molasses, Yeast Extract, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Flavoring, Organic Onion Powder), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar.
Check Organic Vegetable Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Vegetable Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Organic Vegetable Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


