Is Organic Vegetable Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth with a mild, savory flavor and smooth, watery texture; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, and grain cooking. Reviewers often cite reliable, consistent flavor and convenience, though some describe it as understated compared with richer alternatives. Packaging noted for easy pouring and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Broth (Water, Organic Vegetable Concentrate Blend [Organic Tomato, Organic Celeriac, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot], Organic Celery, Organic Carrot, Organic Dextrose, Organic Molasses, Yeast Extract, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Flavoring, Organic Onion Powder), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar.

Check Organic Vegetable Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Vegetable Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupDrinking