Is ORGANIC VINAIGRETTE, SUN DRIED TOMATO & GARLIC, SUN DRIED TOMATO & GARLIC Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory vinaigrette offers concentrated umami and tang with a slightly coarse, pulpy texture and lingering roasted notes. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dip, reviewers praise versatile flavor and convenient bottle but sometimes note uneven distribution of solids and occasional intensity that benefits dilution when paired appropriately.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Tomato Paste, Salt, Organic Sundried Tomatoes, Organic Minced Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Oregano, Organic Crushed Red Pepper, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check ORGANIC VINAIGRETTE, SUN DRIED TOMATO & GARLIC, SUN DRIED TOMATO & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC VINAIGRETTE, SUN DRIED TOMATO & GARLIC, SUN DRIED TOMATO & GARLIC is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavoryTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing