Is Organic Vitamin D Capsules (Certified) Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Capsule Contains: 200Certified Organic Portabello Mushrooms, Vitamin D2 1000 Iu Non-medicinal Organic Rice Polishing, Vegan Capsule (100% Natural Polysaccharides, Guar Gum, Seaweed, Acetic Acid)

Check Organic Vitamin D Capsules (Certified) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Vitamin D Capsules (Certified) is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go