Is ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CAULIFLOWER SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cheddar cheese base
  • organic cream from organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic cultured milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cultured dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • organic salted butter
  • cornstarch, organic wheat starch, organic salted butter
  • +1 more

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CANE JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROTS, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR.

Check ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CAULIFLOWER SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go