Is ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CAULIFLOWER SOUP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • organic cheddar cheese base
  • organic salted butter
  • cornstarch, organic wheat starch, organic salted butter
  • organic cream from organic milk
  • organic cultured milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CREAM FROM ORGANIC MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CANE JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROTS, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR.

Check ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CAULIFLOWER SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go