Is ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This organic durum wheat flour macaroni is a nutritious and delicious pasta. People enjoy the pasta for its buttery taste and excellent quality. Made with a blend of durum wheat, this pasta is high in gluten. It has specially designed rough surface that is better at absorbing sauces than other pastas. It pairs well with light sauces and chopped vegetables and is best cooked al dente.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Organic Whole Durum Wheat

Check ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSalad