Is ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 Gluten Free?
![ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87](https://storage.googleapis.com/spoonful_product_images_compressed/0072368508597-300x300.webp)
Description
This organic durum wheat flour macaroni is a nutritious and delicious pasta. People enjoy the pasta for its buttery taste and excellent quality. Made with a blend of durum wheat, this pasta is high in gluten. It has specially designed rough surface that is better at absorbing sauces than other pastas. It pairs well with light sauces and chopped vegetables and is best cooked al dente.
Why it's not gluten free
- italian organic whole durum wheat
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
italian organic whole durum wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This organic durum wheat flour macaroni is a nutritious and delicious pasta. People enjoy the pasta for its buttery taste and excellent quality. Made with a blend of durum wheat, this pasta is high in gluten. It has specially designed rough surface that is better at absorbing sauces than other pastas. It pairs well with light sauces and chopped vegetables and is best cooked al dente.
Ingredients
Italian Organic Whole Durum Wheat
Check ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct
Dave's Killer Bread 100% Whole Wheat, Organic Whole Wheat Bread, 25 oz Loaf
ORGANIC SPAGHETTI, ORGANIC MACARONI PRODUCT
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
King Arthur Baking Company 100% Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour - 5 Lb
Where to buy
ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


