Is ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • italian organic whole durum wheat
  • wheat

italian organic whole durum wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This organic durum wheat flour macaroni is a nutritious and delicious pasta. People enjoy the pasta for its buttery taste and excellent quality. Made with a blend of durum wheat, this pasta is high in gluten. It has specially designed rough surface that is better at absorbing sauces than other pastas. It pairs well with light sauces and chopped vegetables and is best cooked al dente.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Organic Whole Durum Wheat

Check ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC WHOLE DURUM WHEAT FLOUR MACARONI PRODUCT, FARFALLE [BOW TIES] NO. 87 is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSalad