Is Organic Whole Wheat Couscous, 5 Pounds - Non-GMO, Kosher, Raw, Vegan, Bulk Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole durum wheat semolina
organic whole durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Durum Wheat Semolina
Check Organic Whole Wheat Couscous, 5 Pounds - Non-GMO, Kosher, Raw, Vegan, Bulk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Whole Wheat Couscous, 5 Pounds - Non-GMO, Kosher, Raw, Vegan, Bulk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Bobs Red Mill Organic Flour Dark Rye Stone Ground Whole Grain Non GMO - 20 Oz
Mi Rancho Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla, 30 ct OU Kosher Certified NON GMO Verified (1)
Buddha Teas Hibiscus Tea - Organic Herbal Tea - For Health & Wellbeing - With Antioxidants, Vitamin C & Bioflavonoids - Caffeine Free - OU Kosher & Non-GMO - 18 Tea Bags (Pack of 1)
Where to buy
Organic Whole Wheat Couscous, 5 Pounds - Non-GMO, Kosher, Raw, Vegan, Bulk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


