Is Organic Wild Berry Lowfat Yogurt Probiotics Smoothie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Bifidobacterium BB-12, Lactobacillus acidophilus
Check Organic Wild Berry Lowfat Yogurt Probiotics Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Wild Berry Lowfat Yogurt Probiotics Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


