Is organicgirl Baby Kale and Spring Mix Salad Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • shellfish

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Ingredients: Baby Kale, Baby Greenleaf Lettuce, Tango, Baby Green Oakleaf Lettuce, Baby Green Chard, Baby Bok Choy, Mizuna, Tatsoi, Baby Arugula, Baby Redleaf Lettuce, Baby Red Oakleaf Lettuce, Baby Red Chard, Lolla Rosa, Red Mizuna, Baby Red Butter Lettuce.Ingredients May Vary by Season.

Check organicgirl Baby Kale and Spring Mix Salad Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

organicgirl Baby Kale and Spring Mix Salad Blend is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyMildPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep