Is organicgirl Baby Kale and Spring Mix Salad Blend Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Ingredients: Baby Kale, Baby Greenleaf Lettuce, Tango, Baby Green Oakleaf Lettuce, Baby Green Chard, Baby Bok Choy, Mizuna, Tatsoi, Baby Arugula, Baby Redleaf Lettuce, Baby Red Oakleaf Lettuce, Baby Red Chard, Lolla Rosa, Red Mizuna, Baby Red Butter Lettuce.Ingredients May Vary by Season.

Check organicgirl Baby Kale and Spring Mix Salad Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

organicgirl Baby Kale and Spring Mix Salad Blend is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyMildPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep