Is organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • organic pasteurized cultured buttermilk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • organic sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic sharp white cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ranch-style vinaigrette featuring tangy white cheddar notes and a creamy, pourable texture, often used to dress leafy salads, grain bowls, and as a dip for vegetables or wings. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor balance and versatility, with occasional comments about a stronger cheese-forward tang or thin consistency and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sour Cream, Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk (means Organic), Pasteurized Cream (means Organic), Acidophilus & Bifidus Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Pasteurized Cultured Buttermilk, Organic Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk (means Organic), Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil (means Organic), Whole Eggs (means Organic), Water, Egg Yolks (means Organic), Distilled Vinegar (means Organic), White Mustard (means Organic) (distilled Vinegar (means Organic), Water, Mustard Seed (means Organic), Salt, Clove (means Organic)), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate (means Organic), Natural Flavor), Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Diced Green Onions, Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk (means Organic), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Blue Agave Nectar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Kosher Salt, Water, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Sour Cream, Xanthan Gum.

Check organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping