Is organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
A ranch-style vinaigrette featuring tangy white cheddar notes and a creamy, pourable texture, often used to dress leafy salads, grain bowls, and as a dip for vegetables or wings. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor balance and versatility, with occasional comments about a stronger cheese-forward tang or thin consistency and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
organic parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ranch-style vinaigrette featuring tangy white cheddar notes and a creamy, pourable texture, often used to dress leafy salads, grain bowls, and as a dip for vegetables or wings. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor balance and versatility, with occasional comments about a stronger cheese-forward tang or thin consistency and packaging.
Ingredients
Organic Sour Cream, Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk (means Organic), Pasteurized Cream (means Organic), Acidophilus & Bifidus Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Pasteurized Cultured Buttermilk, Organic Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk (means Organic), Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil (means Organic), Whole Eggs (means Organic), Water, Egg Yolks (means Organic), Distilled Vinegar (means Organic), White Mustard (means Organic) (distilled Vinegar (means Organic), Water, Mustard Seed (means Organic), Salt, Clove (means Organic)), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate (means Organic), Natural Flavor), Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Diced Green Onions, Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk (means Organic), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Blue Agave Nectar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Kosher Salt, Water, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Sour Cream, Xanthan Gum.
Check organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


