Is organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg yolks
  • organic mayonnaise
  • whole eggs
  • organic sharp white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • acidophilus & bifidus cultures
  • +4 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ranch-style vinaigrette featuring tangy white cheddar notes and a creamy, pourable texture, often used to dress leafy salads, grain bowls, and as a dip for vegetables or wings. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor balance and versatility, with occasional comments about a stronger cheese-forward tang or thin consistency and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sour Cream, Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk (means Organic), Pasteurized Cream (means Organic), Acidophilus & Bifidus Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Pasteurized Cultured Buttermilk, Organic Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk (means Organic), Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil (means Organic), Whole Eggs (means Organic), Water, Egg Yolks (means Organic), Distilled Vinegar (means Organic), White Mustard (means Organic) (distilled Vinegar (means Organic), Water, Mustard Seed (means Organic), Salt, Clove (means Organic)), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate (means Organic), Natural Flavor), Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Diced Green Onions, Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk (means Organic), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Blue Agave Nectar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Kosher Salt, Water, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Sour Cream, Xanthan Gum.

Check organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

organicgirl White Cheddar Ranch Style Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping