Is Organico 21 Granos Enteros Y Semillas Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • trigo jorasan organico kamut
  • triticale organica
  • gluten de trigo organico
  • gluten
  • harina de trigo integral organica
  • harina de maiz azul organica
  • harina de arroz integral organica
  • harina de amaranto organica
  • +4 more

trigo jorasan organico kamut

Dietitian note

Kamut (also called Khorasan) is an ancient grain variety of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEZCLA CON TRIGO INTEGRAL ORGÁNICO (HARINA DE TRIGO INTEGRAL ORGANICA, TRIGO INTEGRAL ORGÁNICO AGRIETADO), AGUA, AZÚCARES AÑADIDOS (AZÚCAR (DE CAÑA ORGÁNICA), MELAZA ORGÁNICA), MEZCLA DE GRANOS ENTEROS ORGÁNICOS Y SEMILLAS [6,9%] (SEMILLAS DE LINO ENTERAS ORGÁNICAS, SEMILLAS DE GIRASOL ORGÁNICAS, QUINOA TRICOLOR ORGÁNICA (QUINOA NEGRA ORGÁNICA QUINOA ROJA ORGÁNICA, QUINOA BLANCA ORGÁNICA), SEMILLAS DE LINO ENTERAS MOLIDAS ORGÁNICAS, TRITICALE ORGÁNICA, SEMILLAS DE CALABAZA ORGÁNICAS, CEBADA ARROLLADA ORGÁNICA, AVENA ARROLLADA ORGÁNICA, CENTENO ARROLLADA ORGÁNICO, HARINA DE MAÍZ AZUL ORGÁNICA, MIJO ORGÁNICO, ESPELTA ARROLLADA ORGÁNICA, HARINA DE ARROZ INTEGRAL ORGÁNICA, HARINA DE AMARANTO ORGÁNICA, HARINA DE MAÍZ AMARILLO ORGÁNICA, TRIGO JORASAN ORGÁNICO KAMUT®, HARINA DE SORGO ORGÁNICA, HARINA DE TRIGO SARRACENO ORGÁNICA, QUINOA ORGÁNICA, SEMILLAS DE AMAPOLA ORGÁNICAS), GLUTEN DE TRIGO ORGANICO, FIBRA DE AVENA ORGANICA, CONTIENE 2% 0 MENOS DE: LEVADURA, SAL DE MAR, HARINA DE TRIGO CULTIVADA ORGÁNICA, VINAGRE ORGÁNICO, POLVO DE CEREZA ACEROLA ORGÁNICA, ENZIMAS. CONTIENE: GLUTEN (TRIGO, CEBADA, CENTENO, AVENA). MANTENGASE EN UN LUGAR FRESCO Y SECO.

Check Organico 21 Granos Enteros Y Semillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.