Is Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Basil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy, tree nuts
  • tofu

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads easily and clings to pasta. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a sandwich spread, stirred into sauces or served as a dip. Customer reviews note robust flavor, convenient consistency and occasional variation in intensity between different production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil*, Sunflower Oil*, Cashew*, Potato Flakes* (potatoes*, Rosemary Extract*), Tofu* (water, Soybeans*, Magnesium Chloride (coagulant)), Extra-virgin Olive Oil*, Pine Nuts*, Salt, Cane Sugar*; Garlic Powder*, Citric Acid. *organic.�. Contains: Soy, Tree Nuts (cashew, Pine Nut). May Contain: Fish (anchovy), Milk, Peanut And Other Tree Nuts (almond,walnut).

Check Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Basil is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep