Is Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Sun Dried Tomato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil*, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes* (sundried Tomatoes*, Water), Tomato Puree*, Tofu* (water, Soybeans*, Magnesium Chloride [coagulant]), Potato Flakes* (potatoes*, Rosemary Extract*), Salt, Garlic Powder*, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid. *organic. Contains Soy. May Contain Fish (anchovy), Milk, Peanut, And Tree Nuts (pine Nut, Almond, Walnut, Cashew).

Check Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Sun Dried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organics Plant Based Organic Pesto Sun Dried Tomato is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich