Is OrganicVille Olive Oil & Balsamic Organic Vinaigrette made with Agave Nectar Marinade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A balanced, tangy-sweet vinaigrette offers a smooth, silky texture and moderate viscosity, suitable for dressing leafy greens, grain bowls, or roasted vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade or finishing drizzle, it provides bright acidity and sweetness without overpowering other flavors, and is often praised for versatility and ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Agave Nectar, Salt, Organic Minced Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Oregano, Organic Basil, Organic Marjoram, Organic Rosemary Extract And Xanthan Gum (A Natural Thickener)

Check OrganicVille Olive Oil & Balsamic Organic Vinaigrette made with Agave Nectar Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OrganicVille Olive Oil & Balsamic Organic Vinaigrette made with Agave Nectar Marinade is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep