Is Organix Cheese & Herb Organic Puffs, 12 mths+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder 50
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- cheese powder
- vitamin b1
skimmed milk powder 50
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn 80.0%, Sunflower Oil 10.0%, Cheese Powder (Milk) 9.8% [Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 50%, Skimmed Milk Powder 50%], Dried Parsley 0.2%, Thiamin (Vitamin B1)* <0.1%, Total 100%, *Thiamin (Vitamin B1) has no Organic certification
Check Organix Cheese & Herb Organic Puffs, 12 mths+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organix Cheese & Herb Organic Puffs, 12 mths+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Organix Cheese & Herb Organic Puffs, 12 mths+ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule


