Is Organix Cheese & Herb Organic Puffs, 12 mths+ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder 50
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- cheese powder
- vitamin b1
skimmed milk powder 50
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn 80.0%, Sunflower Oil 10.0%, Cheese Powder (Milk) 9.8% [Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 50%, Skimmed Milk Powder 50%], Dried Parsley 0.2%, Thiamin (Vitamin B1)* <0.1%, Total 100%, *Thiamin (Vitamin B1) has no Organic certification
Check Organix Cheese & Herb Organic Puffs, 12 mths+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organix Cheese & Herb Organic Puffs, 12 mths+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Organix Cheese & Herb Organic Puffs, 12 mths+ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule


