Is Oriental Food Co. Beef in Black Bean Sauce with Egg Fried Rice 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • british beef
  • cooked british beef
  • chicken flavour stock
  • oyster
  • oyster extract
  • oyster sauce

british beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Bean Sauce (Water, Red Pepper, Black Bean Sauce (Water, Salted Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt), Sugar, Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Sugar, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Dried Parsley, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Parsley Extract, Turmeric Extract, : Citric Acid), Colour: Plain Caramel, Mushroom Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Mushroom Extract), : Citric Acid, Liquorice Powder), Onion, Water Chestnuts, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Spring Onions, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Sugar, Cornflour, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Oyster Extract (Oyster (Mollusc), Water, Salt), Colour: Ammonia Caramel), Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Chicken Flavour Stock (Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb Extract), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Green Chilli), Egg Fried Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Peas, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Ginger Puree, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Garlic Puree, Spring Onions, Salt), Cooked British Beef (British Beef, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Soy Sauce (Salt, Soya Beans, Sugar, Colour: Plain Caramel, Wheat Flour), Garlic Puree, Colour: Plain Caramel, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates, Salt, White Pepper, Wheat Flour, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil))

Check Oriental Food Co. Beef in Black Bean Sauce with Egg Fried Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oriental Food Co. Beef in Black Bean Sauce with Egg Fried Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch