Is ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic oil
high oleic oil
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORIENTAL MIX (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, SALT, CHILI POWDER, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5), ROASTED SALTED CORN NUTS (CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), FRIED GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 AND BLUE NO. 1).
Check ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


