Is ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- high oleic oil
high oleic oil
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORIENTAL MIX (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, SALT, CHILI POWDER, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5), ROASTED SALTED CORN NUTS (CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), FRIED GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 AND BLUE NO. 1).
Check ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


