Is ORIENTAL STIR-FRY SAUCE, ORIENTAL STIR-FRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, OYESTER SAUCE (WATER, OYESTER EXTRACT, SUGAR, SALT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, SUGAR), GARLIC, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GINGER, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID.

Check ORIENTAL STIR-FRY SAUCE, ORIENTAL STIR-FRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDippingMeal Prep