Is ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL Dairy Free?

Description
A soft, spreadable buttery-tasting spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts easily for even coverage. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for cooking or baking, reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability straight from the refrigerator, and reliable performance for everyday household use and occasional use in sauces or pastries.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A soft, spreadable buttery-tasting spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts easily for even coverage. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for cooking or baking, reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability straight from the refrigerator, and reliable performance for everyday household use and occasional use in sauces or pastries.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Plant Stanol Ester, Less Than 2 Percent of Salt, Buttermilk, Vegetable Monoglycerides (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, and Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Freshness), Artificial Flavor, Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (Color)
Check ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


