Is ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
A soft, spreadable buttery-tasting spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts easily for even coverage. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for cooking or baking, reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability straight from the refrigerator, and reliable performance for everyday household use and occasional use in sauces or pastries.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- vitamin a palmitate
- dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
- calcium disodium edta
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A soft, spreadable buttery-tasting spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts easily for even coverage. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for cooking or baking, reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability straight from the refrigerator, and reliable performance for everyday household use and occasional use in sauces or pastries.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Plant Stanol Ester, Less Than 2 Percent of Salt, Buttermilk, Vegetable Monoglycerides (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, and Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Freshness), Artificial Flavor, Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (Color)
Check ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


