Is ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A soft, spreadable buttery-tasting spread with a smooth, creamy texture that melts easily for even coverage. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for cooking or baking, reviewers note consistent flavor, good spreadability straight from the refrigerator, and reliable performance for everyday household use and occasional use in sauces or pastries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Plant Stanol Ester, Less Than 2 Percent of Salt, Buttermilk, Vegetable Monoglycerides (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, and Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Freshness), Artificial Flavor, Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (Color)

Check ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL 58% VEGETABLE OILS BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingCooking