Is ORIGINAL ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami flavor with a pronounced salty edge and a smooth, thin, pourable texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, soups and dipping sauces, and to finish cooked vegetables and proteins. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient pourability and good value for routine kitchen use and reliable everyday seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative). CONTAINS: SOY

Check ORIGINAL ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading